Maputo

15 July 2016

“We are the unexpected seeds, hustling for high impact.”

Alisée de Tonnac

1

speakers

10

startups

9

mentors

Seedstars Maputo is a wrap!

Seedstars Maputo is a wrap! If you missed the action, you’ll find the list of winning startups below and some photos on our Facebook page. Until we come back next year, you might like to join us for one of the regional summits (Africa, Asia, Latam, MENA, CEE) in December or the global Seedstars Summit in Lausanne, Switzerland on the 6th April 2017.

The winners

1st
BlackBOX TV logo

BlackBOX TV

BlackBOX TV, the future of TV ! Stream any content you want in our DB and forget your internet communication. 100% Portable and no NET need!

2nd
IZYSHOP logo

IZYSHOP

Izyshop is Mozambique´s awarded online supermarket connecting producers to consumer markets changing how people buy groceries across Africa

3rd
Vamobi Net,Lda logo

Vamobi Net,Lda

Vamobi has established a team of hardware and software expertise that will use tiny computers, ultrasonic water flow sensing, and AI data a…

Startups Competing

Compra.co.mz logo

Compra.co.mz

KWINE logo

KWINE

Mozik logo

Mozik

Ola Taxi logo

Ola Taxi

Kharin logo

Kharin

MolaPay logo

MolaPay

Partners

Speaker

Dario Mungoi

@ Moovi

Mentors

Alfredo Cuanda

@ IDEÁRIO Hub

Omid Alimia

@ Seedstars World

Sheila Osman

@ Standard Bank

Frederico P.Silva

Co - Founder @ UX Information Technologies

Leovigildo Reis

@ Standard Bank

Victor Mourana

Regional Services Solution Specialist @ Microsoft

Dario Mungoi

@ Moovi

Carlos Vaz Vignolo

Investment Banking (IB) Advisory/Property Manager @ Standard Bank

Liacate Khan

@ Standard Bank

Jury

Marcello Schermer

@ Seedstars World

Tiago Borges Coelho

@ UX Information Technologies

Gulamo Nabi

@ Vodafone M-Pesa S.A.

Katia Goncalves

@ IFC

Tatiana Pereira

@ Ideialab

Fanile Shongwe

@ Standard Bank

Program

Seedstars Maputo
July 15, 2016

16:00

Arrival / Networking

16:30 - 16:55

Kick off

17:00 - 17:45

1st Pitching session

17:45 - 18:15

Break / Network

18:15 - 19:30

2nd Pitching session

19:30 - 20:30

Jury Deliberation

20:30 - 20:45

Announcement of the winner

20:45

Networking

Venue

Standard Bank