Latam

06 December 2018

“We are the unexpected seeds, hustling for high impact.”

Alisée de Tonnac

10+

speakers

20+

startups

The best startups from Latam

Seedstars World came to Latam qualifying the best startups for the local playoff.

It was a great event and the the top startups pitched disruptive tech, inspirational discussions and networking sessions.

Startups Competing

OSOJI ROBOTICS CORPORATION logo

OSOJI ROBOTICS CORPORATION

Panal Fresh logo

Panal Fresh

RebajaTusCuentas.com logo

RebajaTusCuentas.com

Picterra logo

Picterra

QuePlan.cl logo

QuePlan.cl

Roma Evaluaciones logo

Roma Evaluaciones

Blended logo

Blended

Defter Sports logo

Defter Sports

Program

Welcome Cocktail
December 3, 2018

19:30 - 21:30

Welcome Cocktail

Welcome Cocktail for SSW Startup Finalists and Invited Guests at the Swiss Ambassador's Residence

Growth Bootcamp (closed event for selected startups)
December 4, 2018

08:30 - 09:00

Arrival & Registration

UTEC - Entrance Hall

9:00 - 9:20

Welcome, introductions, Ice breaker, Wifi connection

UTEC Ventures

9:20 - 9:40

Theory: 1 min and 3 min Pitch

UTEC Ventures

9:40 - 10:20

Action: Pitch Practice

UTEC Ventures

10:20 - 11:05

Theory: Acquisition Channels

UTEC Ventures

11:05 - 11:20

Coffee Break

UTEC - Entrance Hall

11:20 - 12:05

Action: Prioritize channels

UTEC Ventures

12:05 - 12:35

Theory: Growth Introduction - Are you ready for growth yet?

UTEC Ventures

12:35 - 13:35

Private Networking Lunch

UTEC - Terrace 11th Floor

13:35 - 14:20

Theory: Growth Team Roles, Growth Model, Growth Goals

UTEC Ventures

14:20 - 15:20

Action: Write Your Growth Goals and Model

UTEC Ventures

15:20 - 15:35

Coffee Break

UTEC - Entrance Hall

15:35 - 16:05

Theory: Growth Process & Experiments

UTEC Ventures

16:05 - 16:45

Action: Experiment Design

UTEC Ventures

16:45 - 17:05

Growth Wrap Up and Conclusion

UTEC Ventures

17:05 - 17:20

Independent Transfer to Selina Hotel

17:20 - 19:30

Rest

19:30 - Finish

Entrepreneur Dinner at the Selina

Selina Hotel

Investor Forum, Ecosystem Tour and Inicia Educación Competition
December 5, 2018

08:30 - 9:15

Independent Startup Breakfast

Selina Hotel

9:30 - 10:00

Independent Transfer to the UTEC

10:00 - 10:30

Arrival & Registration & Welcome Coffee

UTEC - Entrance Hall

10:30 - 10:45

Investor Open Talk - Investing in emerging markets interactive session led by Charlie Graham Brown

UTEC Ventures

10:45 - 11:20

Fireside Chat + Q&A

UTEC Ventures

11:20 - 12:00

Panel Discussion

UTEC Ventures

12:00 - 13:30

Networking Lunch

UTEC - Entrance Hall

13:30 - 14:00

Investor Briefing and Set-Up

UTEC Ventures

14:00 - 14:30

Investor <>Startup 1:1 Meeting 1

UTEC Ventures

14:30 - 14:35

Transition

UTEC Ventures

14:35 - 15:05

Investor <>Startup 1:1 Meeting 2

UTEC Ventures

15:05 - 15:10

Transition

UTEC Ventures

15:10 - 15:40

Investor <>Startup 1:1 Meeting 3

UTEC Ventures

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee Break

UTEC - Entrance Hall

16:00 - 16:30

Investor <>Startup 1:1 Meeting 4

UTEC Ventures

16:30 - 16:35

Transition

UTEC Ventures

16:35 - 17:05

Investor <>Startup 1:1 Meeting 5

UTEC Ventures

17:05 - 17:20

Closing Word

UTEC Ventures

17:20 - 17:40

Independent Transfer to Selina

17:40 - 16:45

Free Time

16:45 - 19:00

Independent Transfer to Restaurant Huaca Pucllana

19:00 - 19:05

Welcome Word from Jose Director at the UTEC

Huaca Pucllana

19:05 - 21:45

VIP Dinner

7:00 - 8:00

Independent Breakfast

8:00 - 8:30

Independent Transfer to the UTEC

8:30 - 9:15

Ecosystem Tour Arrival & Registration & Welcome Coffee

UTEC - Entrance Hall

9:15 - 10:15

New Technologies for Impact

UTEC - Floor 8, Room A801

- Ivone Quiñones - CEO - URBANER (LOGTECH) - Ken Saito - Founder - INDEPENDECIA (FINTECH) - Maria Velez (Moderator) - Founder - CRACK THE CODE (EDTECH)

10:15 - 11:15

Corporate Disruption

UTEC - Floor 8, Room A801

- Juan Pablo Ortiz (MS) - Partner - ATARIA VENTURES - Luciano Velazco - CEO - TELEFONICA EDUCACION DIGITAL - Jorge Postigo - Gerente de Cultura - BCP - Francisco Marcelo (Moderator) - CEO - THEMMA

11:15 - 12:00

Peruvian Ecosystem of Innovation: Is it possible to achieve something similar to Inka valley?

UTEC - Floor 8, Room A801

- Milko Ibañez - Partner - WINNIPEG - Alejandro Ponce - Partner - ATARIA VENTURES - Jose Deustua - Director - UTEC - Francisco Marcelo (Moderator) - CEO - THEMMA

12:00 - 13:30

Networking Lunch

UTEC - Entrance Hall

13:30 - 15:30

Discover Barranco - Walking Tour

The Streets of Barranco

8:45 - 9:30

Independent Breakfast

9:30 - 10:00

Arrival & Registration & Welcome Coffee

UTEC - Entrance Hall

10:30 - 10:45

Introduction and Welcome Word Inicia Educacion

UTEC - Floor: 8 Room A802

10:45 - 11:35

5 Education Technology Startup Winners

UTEC - Floor: 8 Room A802

- 5 minute pitch - 5 minute Q&A

11:35 - 12:00

Judge Deliberation

UTEC - Floor: 8 Room A802

Judge Panel Deliberation and winner selection - Prize awarded during the Latam Summit Main Event on December 6

12:00 - 13:30

Networking Lunch

UTEC - Entrance Hall

13:30 - 21:45

Afternoon Agenda of Investor Forum

- 1:1 Investor Meetings - VIP Dinner at Restaurant Huaca Pucllana

Seedstars LATAM Summit (invitation only)
December 6, 2018

8:30 - 9:00

Welcome Coffee & Registration

9:00 - 11:00

Be Part of the Change :: SDG Oriented Think Tanks

-> Healthtech Workhop - A801 -> Cleantech Workshop - A802 -> Ecosystem Workshop - A803 -> Education Workshop - A804

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 13:00

Be Part of the Change :: SDG Oriented Think Tanks

-> Healthtech Workhop - A801 -> Cleantech Workshop - A802 -> Ecosystem Workshop - A803 -> Education Workshop - A804

13:00 - 14:00

Private Networking Lunch & Afternoon Registration

14:00 - 14:10

Welcome Word and Event Kick Off

14:10 - 14:20

Seedstars Vision - Shaping Impact In Latam

  • Juliane Butty - Seedstars - Regional Manager Latin America & Caribbean

14:20 - 14:30

Be Part of the Change: Emerging markets a road to success

  • Hassan Bourgi - RedBus (BusPortal) - Founder

14:30 - 14:45

Pitches

4 SSW Finalists

14:45 - 15:00

Be Part of the Change: Cashless World

  • Martin Mexia - Payit

15:00 - 15:20

How Artificial Intelligence Will Redefine Investment In Latin America

  • Edgar Perez - Edgar Perez - Business Futurist & Speaker

15:20 - 15:40

Coffee Break

15:40 - 16:05

Pitches

5 Edtech Finalists

16:05 - 16:20

Educating Talent to do Business with Purpose

  • Horacio Melo - Solarity - CEO & Co-Founder

16:20 - 16:40

Coffee Break

16:55 - 17:10

Pitches

4 SSW Finalists

17:10 - 17:30

Mobility in Latam - High-Speed Disruption - Fireside Chat

  • Jonathan Lewy - Grin Scooters - Managing Partner

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 18:00

Pitches

4 SSW Finalists

18:00 - 18:15

Be Part of the Change: Disruption for Growth in Bolivia

  • Carlos Jordan - UltraCasas.com - CEO & Founder

18:15 - 18:25

Public Vote

Summit public will vote for their favorite SSW Finalist to win the Public Vote Prize

18:25 - 18:45

Exponential Impact: It's About Taking Responsibility

  • Karina Chez - KAYA Energy Group - CEO

18:45 - 18:55

Prizes Announcement: Public Prize Seedspace Swiss Cowork & Edtech Prize Inicia Educacion

18:55 - 19:00

Closing Words and Picture

19:00 - Who Knows!

Let’s Celebrate - Cocktail Party

Partners

Platinum Partner

Silver Partner

Bronze Partner

Bronze Partner

Bronze Partner

Bronze Partner

Media Partner

Media partner

Media Partner

Venue

Universidad de Ingeniería y Tecnología (UTEC): Jr. Medrano Silva 165, Barranco 15063, Perú