LATAM
summit

06 Dec 2018

Event description

Seedstars Latam Summit bridges the gap between ecosystems and connects regional stakeholders to promote and foster entrepreneurship & technology in emerging markets as a way to impact people’s lives & reach the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). An event with the purpose to shape the future of Latin America!

The event also marks the end of our tour across 12 vibrant ecosystems in Latin America and the Caribbean and we are excited to welcome all our winners from across the continent in Lima!



Event is on invitation only, we aim to bring together active investors, top corporates, digital government actors, tech & business media and of course ambitious entrepreneurs. If you think you have what it takes, please request your invitation at [email protected].

If you're a journalist, a blogger or a content producer who wishes to attend and cover the event, please request your media code at [email protected].

Let´s Connect and Build Together!

Program

19:30 - 21:30

Welcome Cocktail

Welcome Cocktail for SSW Startup Finalists and Invited Guests at the Swiss Ambassador's Residence

08:30 - 09:00

Arrival & Registration

9:00 - 9:20

Welcome, introductions, Ice breaker, Wifi connection

9:20 - 9:40

Theory: 1 min and 3 min Pitch

9:40 - 10:20

Action: Pitch Practice

10:20 - 11:05

Theory: Acquisition Channels

11:05 - 11:20

Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:05

Action: Prioritize channels

12:05 - 12:35

Theory: Growth Introduction - Are you ready for growth yet?

12:35 - 13:35

Private Networking Lunch

13:35 - 14:20

Theory: Growth Team Roles, Growth Model, Growth Goals

14:20 - 15:20

Action: Write Your Growth Goals and Model

15:20 - 15:35

Coffee Break

15:35 - 16:05

Theory: Growth Process & Experiments

16:05 - 16:45

Action: Experiment Design

16:45 - 17:05

Growth Wrap Up and Conclusion

17:05 - 17:20

Independent Transfer to Selina Hotel

17:20 - 19:30

Rest

19:30 - Finish

Entrepreneur Dinner at the Selina

08:30 - 9:15

Independent Startup Breakfast

9:30 - 10:00

Independent Transfer to the UTEC

10:00 - 10:30

Arrival & Registration & Welcome Coffee

10:30 - 10:45

Investor Open Talk - Investing in emerging markets interactive session led by Charlie Graham Brown

10:45 - 11:20

Fireside Chat + Q&A

11:20 - 12:00

Panel Discussion

12:00 - 13:30

Networking Lunch

13:30 - 14:00

Investor Briefing and Set-Up

14:00 - 14:30

Investor <>Startup 1:1 Meeting 1

14:30 - 14:35

Transition

14:35 - 15:05

Investor <>Startup 1:1 Meeting 2

15:05 - 15:10

Transition

15:10 - 15:40

Investor <>Startup 1:1 Meeting 3

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 16:30

Investor <>Startup 1:1 Meeting 4

16:30 - 16:35

Transition

16:35 - 17:05

Investor <>Startup 1:1 Meeting 5

17:05 - 17:20

Closing Word

17:20 - 17:40

Independent Transfer to Selina

17:40 - 16:45

Free Time

16:45 - 19:00

Independent Transfer to Restaurant Huaca Pucllana

19:00 - 19:05

Welcome Word from Jose Director at the UTEC

19:05 - 21:45

VIP Dinner

7:00 - 8:00

Independent Breakfast

8:00 - 8:30

Independent Transfer to the UTEC

8:30 - 9:15

Ecosystem Tour Arrival & Registration & Welcome Coffee

9:15 - 10:15

New Technologies for Impact

- Ivone Quiñones - CEO - URBANER (LOGTECH) - Ken Saito - Founder - INDEPENDECIA (FINTECH) - Maria Velez (Moderator) - Founder - CRACK THE CODE (EDTECH)

10:15 - 11:15

Corporate Disruption

- Juan Pablo Ortiz (MS) - Partner - ATARIA VENTURES - Luciano Velazco - CEO - TELEFONICA EDUCACION DIGITAL - Jorge Postigo - Gerente de Cultura - BCP - Francisco Marcelo (Moderator) - CEO - THEMMA

11:15 - 12:00

Peruvian Ecosystem of Innovation: Is it possible to achieve something similar to Inka valley?

- Milko Ibañez - Partner - WINNIPEG - Alejandro Ponce - Partner - ATARIA VENTURES - Jose Deustua - Director - UTEC - Francisco Marcelo (Moderator) - CEO - THEMMA

12:00 - 13:30

Networking Lunch

13:30 - 15:30

Discover Barranco - Walking Tour

8:45 - 9:30

Independent Breakfast

9:30 - 10:00

Arrival & Registration & Welcome Coffee

10:30 - 10:45

Introduction and Welcome Word Inicia Educacion

10:45 - 11:35

5 Education Technology Startup Winners

- 5 minute pitch - 5 minute Q&A

11:35 - 12:00

Judge Deliberation

Judge Panel Deliberation and winner selection - Prize awarded during the Latam Summit Main Event on December 6

12:00 - 13:30

Networking Lunch

13:30 - 21:45

Afternoon Agenda of Investor Forum

- 1:1 Investor Meetings - VIP Dinner at Restaurant Huaca Pucllana

8:30 - 9:00

Welcome Coffee & Registration

9:00 - 11:00

Be Part of the Change :: SDG Oriented Think Tanks

-> Healthtech Workhop - A801 -> Cleantech Workshop - A802 -> Ecosystem Workshop - A803 -> Education Workshop - A804

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 13:00

Be Part of the Change :: SDG Oriented Think Tanks

-> Healthtech Workhop - A801 -> Cleantech Workshop - A802 -> Ecosystem Workshop - A803 -> Education Workshop - A804

13:00 - 14:00

Private Networking Lunch & Afternoon Registration

14:00 - 14:10

Welcome Word and Event Kick Off

14:10 - 14:20

Seedstars Vision - Shaping Impact In Latam

Speaker

Juliane Butty - Seedstars - Regional Manager Latin America & Caribbean

14:20 - 14:30

Be Part of the Change: Emerging markets a road to success

Speaker

Hassan Bourgi - RedBus (BusPortal) - Founder

14:30 - 14:45

Pitches

4 SSW Finalists

14:45 - 15:00

Be Part of the Change: Cashless World

Speaker

Martin Mexia - Payit

15:00 - 15:20

How Artificial Intelligence Will Redefine Investment In Latin America

Speaker

Edgar Perez - Edgar Perez - Business Futurist & Speaker

15:20 - 15:40

Coffee Break

15:40 - 16:05

Pitches

5 Edtech Finalists

16:05 - 16:20

Educating Talent to do Business with Purpose

Speaker

Horacio Melo - Solarity - CEO & Co-Founder

16:20 - 16:40

Coffee Break

16:55 - 17:10

Pitches

4 SSW Finalists

17:10 - 17:30

Mobility in Latam - High-Speed Disruption - Fireside Chat

Speaker

Jonathan Lewy - Grin Scooters - Managing Partner

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 18:00

Pitches

4 SSW Finalists

18:00 - 18:15

Be Part of the Change: Disruption for Growth in Bolivia

Speaker

Carlos Jordan - UltraCasas.com - CEO & Founder

18:15 - 18:25

Public Vote

Summit public will vote for their favorite SSW Finalist to win the Public Vote Prize

18:25 - 18:45

Exponential Impact: It's About Taking Responsibility

Speaker

Karina Chez - KAYA Energy Group - CEO

18:45 - 18:55

Prizes Announcement: Public Prize Seedspace Swiss Cowork & Edtech Prize Inicia Educacion

18:55 - 19:00

Closing Words and Picture

19:00 - Who Knows!

Let’s Celebrate - Cocktail Party

Partners

UTEC Ventures
IDB
Inicia Educación
Fedex
Avianca
Cabify
Selina
Forbes LATAM
Merck
Klika
Illuminate Travel
Angel Ventures
THEMMA
Publicize
Swiss Embassy Lima
Reiva
Pago Efectivo
Seedspace Lima Swiss Cowork

Speakers

Carlos Jordan

Carlos Jordan

CEO & Founder
UltraCasas.com
Juliane Butty

Juliane Butty

Regional Manager Latin America & Caribbean
Seedstars
Juan Francisco Rosas

Juan Francisco Rosas

CEO de Edificium Inmobiliaria & Gerente General de The Board.
Edificium Inmobiliaria
Martin Mexia

Martin Mexia

Founder
Payit
Sebastian Vidal

Sebastian Vidal

Executive Director
Parallel18
Edgar Perez

Edgar Perez

Business Futurist & Speaker
Edgar Perez
Horacio Melo

Horacio Melo

CEO & Co-Founder
Solarity
Jonathan Lewy

Jonathan Lewy

Managing Partner
Grin Scooters
Charlie Graham-Brown

Charlie Graham-Brown

CIO
Seedstars
Greg Mitchell

Greg Mitchell

Regional Director and Business Development
Angel Ventures
Karina Chez

Karina Chez

CEO
KAYA Energy Group
Hassan Bourgi

Hassan Bourgi

Founder
RedBus (BusPortal)

Venue

The event will take place at Universidad de Ingeniería y Tecnología (UTEC).

Jr. Medrano Silva 165, Barranco 15063, Perú