Kampala

30 September 2016

“We are the unexpected seeds, hustling for high impact.”

Alisée de Tonnac

2

speakers

8

startups

7

mentors

Seedstars Kampala is a wrap!

Seedstars Kampala is a wrap! If you missed the action, you’ll find the list of winning startups below and some photos on our Facebook page. Until we come back next year, you might like to join us for one of the regional summits (Africa, Asia, Latam, MENA, CEE) in December or the global Seedstars Summit in Lausanne, Switzerland on the 6th April 2017.

The winners

1st
Akiba / E-Savings Club Uganda logo

Akiba / E-Savings Club Uganda

Akiba is revolutionising finance by making it collective, granting people the tools for practical & transparent management of their finances

2nd
DusuPay Ltd logo

DusuPay Ltd

Africa payment service provider for global businesses

3rd
Panya logo

Panya

Panya leverages chatbot technology to enable local firms to market and transact products & services directly within Facebook Messenger

Startups Competing

Xeno Technologies logo

Xeno Technologies

MamboPay Limited logo

MamboPay Limited

Stackraft (U) Ltd. logo

Stackraft (U) Ltd.

Aloyo Electronics Co. Ltd logo

Aloyo Electronics Co. Ltd

Solar Freedom Africa Limited logo

Solar Freedom Africa Limited

Soundbooklet Ltd logo

Soundbooklet Ltd

Kazzi Corp Technology logo

Kazzi Corp Technology

Kwiksy logo

Kwiksy

Partners

Mentors

Allan Rwakatungu

@ intel world international

Solomon Opio

@ Outbox Hub

Nicole DeMarsh

@ Open Capital Advisors

Evelyn Namara

Vice Chair @ ICT Association of Uganda

Claudia Makadristo

@ Seedstars World

Crystal Mugimba

@ Open Capital Advisors

Asiimwe Raymond

@ BytelexHQ

Jury

James Makumbi

@ Billable Ltd

Selam Kebede

@ Seedstars World

Angela Kerubo

@ Open Capital Advisors

Ham Namakajjo

@ FEZAH

Patricia Russ

@ UN WTO | International Trade Center

Program

Seedstars Kampala
September 30, 2016

16:00

Arrival / Networking

16:30 - 16:45

Kick off

16:45 - 16:50

Opening speech by Stanbic Bank

16:50 - 17:45

1st Pitching Session

17:45 - 17:55

Keynote Intership

17:55 - 18:30

Break

18:30 - 19:40

2nd Pitching Session

19:40 - 20:30

Jury Deliberation / Networking Break

20:30

Announcement of the Winner

Venue

Kampala