Harare

30 October 2016

“We are the unexpected seeds, hustling for high impact.”

Alisée de Tonnac

6

startups

6

mentors

Seedstars Harare is a wrap!

Seedstars Harare is a wrap! If you missed the action, you’ll find the list of winning startups below and some photos on our Facebook page. Until we come back next year, you might like to join us for one of the regional summits (Africa, Asia, Latam, MENA, CEE) in December or the global Seedstars Summit in Lausanne, Switzerland on the 6th April 2017.

The winners

1st
Dr CADx logo

Dr CADx

Dr CADx, through a computer aided diagnostic system that diagnoses medical images more accurately and at a low cost, will help reduce the h…

2nd
Road Rules Solutions logo

Road Rules Solutions

Road Rules App is a highly interactive and intelligent mobile application revolutionising the way people acquire driver's licenses in Africa

3rd
Round Technologies logo

Round Technologies

RoundShopper is a B2B e-commerce platform that allows tuck-shops to order stock directly from manufacturers, by-passing wholesalers

Startups Competing

Potea Lost & Found (Pvt) Limited logo

Potea Lost & Found (Pvt) Limited

Hurudza Africa logo

Hurudza Africa

Ignite Africa logo

Ignite Africa

Zivai logo

Zivai

iFarm Zimbabwe (Pvt) Ltd logo

iFarm Zimbabwe (Pvt) Ltd

Hurukuro Consultancy logo

Hurukuro Consultancy

Partners

Local organizer

Mentors

Mutsa Samuel

Founder @ UbuntuLab

Tadzoka Pswarayi

Co Founder at Impact Hub Harare @ Impact Hub Harare

Constantine Nyanzero

@ Udugu Institute Botswana

Claudia Makadristo

@ Seedstars World

Somet Kipchilat

Partner Development Manager @ Microsoft

Thembe Khumalo

Managing Director @ First Mutual Health

Jury

Nhena Nyagura

Chief Executive Officer @ Dandemutande Investments

Stephen King

CEO @ Luminate

Irene Chikumbo

@ Act in Africa

Auxillia Kambasha

@ Stanbic Bank

Allen Chiura

@ Ecosurgica

Program

Seedstars Harare
October 30, 2016

14:00

Arrival / Networking

14:30 - 14:45

Kick off

14:45 - 16:00

1st Pitching session

16:00 - 16:10

Keynote

16:10 - 16:30

Break / Network

16:30 - 17:45

2nd Pitching session

17:45 - 18:15

Jury Deliberation

18:15 - 18:30

Announcement of the winner

18:30

Networking

Venue

The Discovereum