Dar Es Salaam

24 September 2016

“We are the unexpected seeds, hustling for high impact.”

Alisée de Tonnac

10

startups

7

mentors

Seedstars Dar Es Salaam is a wrap!

Seedstars Dar Es Salaam is a wrap! If you missed the action, you’ll find the list of winning startups below and some photos on our Facebook page. Until we come back next year, you might like to join us for one of the regional summits (Africa, Asia, Latam, MENA, CEE) in December or the global Seedstars Summit in Lausanne, Switzerland on the 6th April 2017.

The winners

1st
EdgePoint Digital Ltd logo

EdgePoint Digital Ltd

Jamii is a mobile micro-health insurance product for the low income and informal sector population at just $1 per month!

2nd
COLIFLY logo

COLIFLY

We solve the access of medical drugs delivery to rural Tanzania by using drones to deliver medicine to local drug stores and hospitals

3rd
EcoAct Tanzania logo

EcoAct Tanzania

We use an innovative plastic extrusion technology to recycle and transform post consumer waste plastics into building materials ( plastic l…

Startups Competing

MCA Technologies logo

MCA Technologies

Bahari Technologies logo

Bahari Technologies

Kibubu Limited logo

Kibubu Limited

Scancode (T) Limited logo

Scancode (T) Limited

Planbook Inc. logo

Planbook Inc.

A-Trader Brokerage & Securities logo

A-Trader Brokerage & Securities

Mitikaz Inc. logo

Mitikaz Inc.

Partners

Mentors

Lillian Secelela Madeje

Co-Founder @ Ekihya

Maryam Mgonja

@ Buni Hub

Kamanga Kapinga

@ Vervet Global

Claudia Makadristo

@ Seedstars World

Ritika Sood

@ Consultant

Tanya Mulamula

Managing Director @ STUDIORED Communications

Alpha Marwa

@ Vervet Global

Jury

Selam Kebede

@ Seedstars World

Jones Mrusha

@ JonSoft Group

Shivani Patel

@ anza

Arthur Mattli

@ Embassy of Switzerland in Tanzania

Edwin Bruno

Founder & CEO @ SMART CODES

Program

Seedstars Dar Es Salaam
September 24, 2016

9:00 - 9:30

Arrival / Networking

9:30 - 9:55

SSW Introduction speech

9:55 - 11:00

1st Pitching session

11:00 - 11:30

Break

11:30 - 12:35

2nd Pitching session

12:35 - 13:00

Jury Deliberation

13:00

Announcement of the winner

Venue

Buni Hub