CEE
summit

14 Dec 2018

Event description

Seedstars CEE Summit bridges the gap between ecosystems and connects regional stakeholders to promote and foster entrepreneurship & technology in emerging markets as a ​way to impact people’s lives & reach the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). An event with the purpose to shape the future of Europe and Central Asia!

The event also marks the end of our tour across 12 vibrant ecosystems in CEE & Central Asia and we are excited to welcome all our winners from across the continent in Kyiv!



We are preparing an intense and exciting program: Growth Bootcamp, CEE Investor Forum, Game Changers Forum and a Final Conference with think thank, keynote of TOP entrepreneurs, Seedstars Ukraine finals & the pitch of our rocking winners from the region.

We aim to bring together active investors, top corporates, digital government actors, tech & business media and of course ambitious entrepreneurs. If you need more info, please reach out to us at [email protected].

Let´s Connect and Build Together!

Program

08:30 - 09:00

Arrival & Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Welcome, introductions, ice breaker

09:15 - 09:35

Theory: 1 min and 3 min pitch and investor deck content

09:35 - 10:15

Action: 1 min pitch practice

10:15 - 11:00

Theory: Acquisition channels

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 12:00

Action: Prioritise channels

12:00 - 12:30

Theory: Growth Introduction - Are you ready for growth yet?

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:15

Theory: Growth Team Roles, Growth Model, Growth Goals

14:15 - 15:15

Action: Write your growth goals model

15:15 - 15:30

Break

15:30 - 16:00

Theory: Growth Process & Experiments

16:00 - 16:40

Action: Experiment design

16:40 - 17:00

Growth Wrap Up and Conclusion

17:00 - 17:20

Global Summit Session

14:00 - 14:30

UNIT.City Tour

14:30 - 15:00

Opening & Introduction

15:00 - 15:30

Panel: Do's and Don't of Running an Accelerator

15:30 - 15:50

Networking Break

15:50 - 16:20

Panel: Community Building. How to keep it growing? Growth bottlenecks.

16:20 - 16:40

Networking Break

16:40 - 19:00

Corpo <> Startup Collaboration Workshop

19:00 - Who knows

Networking Dinner

09:00 - 09:15

Welcome, Introduction to the Day

09:15 - 13:15

1:1 Investor - Startup Meetings

13:15 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:25

Venture Eco-systems Overview

Overview of venture ecosystems in Ukraine, Kazakhstan, USA, Qatar, UK, Lithuania, Bulgaria

15:25 - 15:55

Networking Break

15:55 - 16:55

Panel: Local Investment with Global Potential: Cross-Border Syndication Challenges for CEE

16:55 - 18:00

Closing of the Forum & Networking

18:00 - Who knows?

Investor Dinner

09:15 - 09:30

Arrival & Registration

09:30 - 09:45

Welcome, introductions, ice breaker

09:45 - 10:25

Presentation: Civic Tech in the region. What's on?

10:25 - 10:45

Overview of Civic Tech in Ukraine

10:45 - 11:15

Lessons Learned from Ukrainian civic tech field / Case studies

11:15 - 11:35

Break

11:35 - 13:00

Brainstorming Session

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

8:30 - 9:00

Arrival & Registration

9:00 - 9:15

Welcome and intro

9:15 - 9:50

Investor 1:1

9:50 - 10:25

Investor 1:1

10:25 - 11:00

Investor 1:1

11:00 - 11:30

Break

11:30 - 12:05

Investor 1:1

12:05 - 12:40

Investor 1:1

12:40 - 13:15

Investor 1:1

13:15 - 14:15

Lunch

14:15 - 14:45

Registration for mentors

14:45 - 15:20

Mentor 1:1

15:20 - 15:55

Mentor 1:1

15:55 - 16:30

Mentor 1:1

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 - 17:35

Mentor 1:1

17:35 - 18:10

Mentor 1:1

18:10 - 18:45

Mentor 1:1

18:45 - 19:00

Wrap Up

19:00 - 21:00

Cultural Dinner

21:30 - 23:00

Late night drinks

09:00 - 10:00

Welcome Coffee & Registration

10:10 - 10:25

Opening Ceremony

10:25 - 10:30

Welcome Speech by Guillaume Scheurer - Ambassador of Switzerland in Ukraine and Moldova

10:30 - 10:45

Keynote: Economics of Democracy

Speaker

Olena Boytsun - Luminate - Investment Lead for CEE region

10:45 - 12:00

Seedstars Ukraine Pitch Competition

Grand Finals of Seedstars World Ukraine. 12 startups, selected from Odessa, Dnipro, Lviv and Kyiv will compete to win the chance to represent Ukraine in Switzerland and compete for the grand prize of up to $1 million USD of equity investments

12:00 - 12:20

Break

12:20 - 13:00

Panel: Venture in the Emerging Market: Challenge or Opportunity

Speaker

Stephane Gantchev - Launchub Ventures - Partner

Suresh Patel - Iseo Ventures - Managing Partner

Bas Godska - Acrobator - CEO & Founder

Denis Gursky - 1991 Open Data Incubator - Co-founder

Eveline Buchatskiy - One Way Ventures - Managing Partner

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 14:50

Fireside Chat with Michael Weber, Seedstars

Speaker

Andrii Degeler - Tech.eu - Tech Journalist, Podcast Host

Michael Weber - Seedstars

14:50 - 15:00

Keynote: Global Investment Opportunities for CEE Startups

Speaker

Eveline Buchatskiy - One Way Ventures - Managing Partner

15:00 - 15:35

Keynote: AI - from autonomous machines to cyber defence

Speaker

Jaanus Tamm - Entrepreneur

15:35 - 15:50

Keynote: Funding Unlocked: Heart of Crypto in the Region

Speaker

Pavel Jakovlev - inacta AG - Managing Partner

15:50 - 16:00

Panel Duscussion: Celebrating Women Entrepreneurship

Speaker

Eveline Buchatskiy - One Way Ventures - Managing Partner

Kira Rudik - Ring Ukraine - COO

Daria Leschenko - SupportYourApp - CEO & Partner

Viktoriya Tigipko - TA Ventures - Managing Partner

Ieva Upeniece - Baltic Sandbox - Latvia Seedstars Ambassador / Head of Partnerships

16:00 - 16:10

Networking Break

16:10 - 16:25

Keynote: Crypto Currencies and ICO's in Switzerland

Speaker

Felix Schalcher - KPMG - Senior Manager, International Corporate Tax

16:25 - 17:10

CEE & Central Asia Innovation Showcase: Seedstars Regional Finalists

17:10 - 17:25

Keynote: The winning Pitch

Speaker

Christoph Sollich - The Pitch Doctor

17:25 - 17:35

Closing Remarks

Speaker

Stephen King - Luminate

17:35 - 18:00

Closing Ceremony: Announcement of Winners

18:00 - 23:00

After party!

19:00 - 19:20

Virtual Garden by Stepan Ryabchenko - Digital Art Exposition Exhibition

Partners

Luminate
RadarTech
Swiss Embassy in Ukraine
UNIT.Сity
Chasopys Creative Space
Mironova Gallery
Pirate Summit
TechChill
DigitalK
Startup League
1991 Civic Tech Center
Wolves Summit
Startup Wise Guys
Silicon Drinkabout
UVCA
UAngel
Startup.Network
Beetroot
UTEW
Lviv IT Cluster
Digital Future
HUB 4.0
Coworking Platforma
iHub
Terminal 42
Concepter
Ukrainian fintech association
AgroTech
RE:ACTOR
Skyworker
OmniCampus
Perfectionist.Video
Offshoreview
Aravot
150sec
Publicize
Truesix
Minfin.com.ua
Corona
ClearWater
Escobar Coffee

Speakers

Jaanus Tamm

Jaanus Tamm

Entrepreneur
Agahuseyn Ahmadov

Agahuseyn Ahmadov

Regional Manager for CEE & Central Asia
Seedstars
Daria Leschenko

Daria Leschenko

CEO & Partner
SupportYourApp
Stephane Gantchev

Stephane Gantchev

Partner
Launchub Ventures
Anastasia Sylenok

Anastasia Sylenok

Executive Director
1991 Civic Tech Center
Vikotria Abed

Vikotria Abed

Head of Marketing
Digital Woman 2020
Till Ohrmann

Till Ohrmann

Co-Founder & CEO
Pirate Summit
Felix Schalcher

Felix Schalcher

Senior Manager, International Corporate Tax
KPMG
Viktoriya Tigipko

Viktoriya Tigipko

Managing Partner
TA Ventures
Suresh Patel

Suresh Patel

Managing Partner
Iseo Ventures
Regina Overchyk

Regina Overchyk

Acceleration Manager - Seedstars Growth
Seedstars
Runno Allikivi

Runno Allikivi

Head of Scandinavia
Funderbeam
Michael Weber

Michael Weber

Co-Founder
Seedstars
Margo Lazarenkova

Margo Lazarenkova

Co-founder
EMERGE
Kira Rudik

Kira Rudik

COO
Ring Ukraine
Andrii Sorokhan

Andrii Sorokhan

Team Lead
u.ventures
Max Filippov

Max Filippov

Principal
GR Capital
Jane Klepa

Jane Klepa

Executive Director
1991 Open Data Incubator
Alim Khamitov

Alim Khamitov

Head of Acceleration Program
MOST
Olena Boytsun

Olena Boytsun

Investment Lead for CEE region
Luminate
Gytenis Galkis

Gytenis Galkis

Founder
Lithuanian Business Angel Network
Krzysztof Madejski

Krzysztof Madejski

International Projects Manager
TransparenCEE
Denis Gursky

Denis Gursky

Co-founder
1991 Open Data Incubator
Bas Godska

Bas Godska

CEO & Founder
Acrobator
Andrei Komarovski

Andrei Komarovski

CEO
Sector X Acceleration Platform
Guillaume Scheurer

Guillaume Scheurer

Swiss Ambassador to Ukraine
Swiss Embassy in Ukraine
Stephen King

Stephen King

CEO
Luminate
Eveline Buchatskiy

Eveline Buchatskiy

Managing Partner
One Way Ventures
Christoph Sollich

Christoph Sollich

The Pitch Doctor
Ieva Upeniece

Ieva Upeniece

Latvia Seedstars Ambassador / Head of Partnerships
Baltic Sandbox
Alena Kalibaba

Alena Kalibaba

Ambassador for Ukraine
Chasopys
Olga Afanasyeva

Olga Afanasyeva

Executive Director
UVCA
Cristobal Alonso

Cristobal Alonso

CEO
Startup Wise Guys
Inna Stelmakh

Inna Stelmakh

Co-Founder
UTEW
Pavel Jakovlev

Pavel Jakovlev

Managing Partner
inacta AG
Kirill Mazur

Kirill Mazur

Head of Eco-system
UNIT.Сity

Jury

Adriana Collini

Adriana Collini

Investment Team
Seedstars
Bas Godska

Bas Godska

CEO & Founder
Acrobator
Olena Boytsun

Olena Boytsun

Investment Lead for CEE region
Luminate
Karina Lapina

Karina Lapina

Head of Recruiting
Startup Wise Guys
Jeffrey Donenfeld

Jeffrey Donenfeld

Investment Manager
Boomtown Accelerator
Max Kuznetsov

Max Kuznetsov

Investment Associate
Horizon Capital
Stephen King

Stephen King

CEO
Luminate

Mentors

Peter Bondarevsky

Peter Bondarevsky

Managing Partner
IIG-Global
Viktoria Repa

Viktoria Repa

CEO & Co-Founder
BetterMe
Dmytro Voloshyn

Dmytro Voloshyn

Co-founder
Preply
Abdulahad Kuchkarov

Abdulahad Kuchkarov

Director
Ground Zero
Daria Leschenko

Daria Leschenko

CEO & Partner
SupportYourApp
Pavlo Pedenko

Pavlo Pedenko

Product Manager
Setapp
Vlad Tislenko

Vlad Tislenko

CEO
Concepter
Andreas Flodström

Andreas Flodström

Co-Founder & CEO
Beetroot
Nataliya Nakonechna

Nataliya Nakonechna

Head of Business Development Department
ARTKB
Olga Royenko

Olga Royenko

Founder and CEO
Royenko Marketing Agency
Yuri Kozik

Yuri Kozik

Head of Partnerships
Sector X Acceleration Platform
Bolatbek Ospanov

Bolatbek Ospanov

Founder and CBDO
Smart Satu Global
Anton Pivniuk

Anton Pivniuk

Product Designer and Product Manager
Nikita Voloshin

Nikita Voloshin

CTO
YouTeam
Dmitriy Shemet

Dmitriy Shemet

CEO
Rnd64
Karina Lapina

Karina Lapina

Head of Recruiting
Startup Wise Guys
Runno Allikivi

Runno Allikivi

Head of Scandinavia
Funderbeam
Igor Sokolov

Igor Sokolov

Product Manager
Grammarly
Artashes Vardanyan

Artashes Vardanyan

Director
MIC Armenia
Andrii Degeler

Andrii Degeler

Tech Journalist, Podcast Host
Tech.eu
Alyona Mysko

Alyona Mysko

Managing Partner
Quadrate28 Finance
Jeffrey Donenfeld

Jeffrey Donenfeld

Investment Manager
Boomtown Accelerator
Krista Krumina

Krista Krumina

Co-founder
Truesix
Julia Petruk

Julia Petruk

PR and Media Manager
MacPaw
Sergii Kravets

Sergii Kravets

Senior Associate
GR Capital

Venue

The event will take place at Gallery Lavra.

Lavrska str. 7B