Accra

13 July 2018

“We are the unexpected seeds, hustling for high impact.”

Alisée de Tonnac

1

speakers

7

startups

7

mentors

The best startups from Accra

Seedstars World came to Accra qualifying the best startups for the local playoff.

It was a great event and the the top startups pitched disruptive tech, inspirational discussions and networking sessions.

The winners

1st
Cowtribe Technology Ltd logo

Cowtribe Technology Ltd

Cowtribe is Africa's largest last mile animal vaccine delivery platform. Cowtribe leverages mobile technology and a network of suppliers to…

2nd
Redbird Health Tech logo

Redbird Health Tech

Redbird Health Tech is changing the way patients interact with the Ghanaian healthcare system to combat the rising burden of non-communicab…

3rd
Agro Innova logo

Agro Innova

Agro Innova is an agritech company that focuses on using digital technologies to tackle problems in the agricultural value chain. For our f…

Startups Competing

Bit Sika Ghana logo

Bit Sika Ghana

BloomImpact logo

BloomImpact

Codeln logo

Codeln

Eazyloop Express logo

Eazyloop Express

KudiGo Inc logo

KudiGo Inc

Jaarno Limited logo

Jaarno Limited

Food for All Africa Mobile Technologies Ltd logo

Food for All Africa Mobile Technologies Ltd

Mentors

Fanny Dauchez

Academy Manager @ hola

Tom-Chris Emewulu

Founder and President @ Stars From All Nations (SFAN)

David Asare Asiamah

CEO @ Agro Mindset Group

Adrien Bouillot

Founder @ Chalkboard Education

Lakeshia Marie

@

Adaeze Zita Edokwe

Regional Event Manager, Africa @ Seedstars

Ashwin Ravichandran

General Manager @ MEST

Jury

Fanny Dauchez

Academy Manager @ hola

Leticia Browne

Co-director @ Intelligent Capital Group

Patrick Quantson

Head of Emerging Payments @ Stanbic Bank

Nnennia Ejebe

Principal @ Adenia Partners

Kelechi Victor Ofoegbu

Chief Operations Officer @ Impact Hub Accra

Victor Asemota

Partner @ Alta Global Ventures

Program

Accra
July 13, 2018

15:30

Arrival/Networking

16:00

Kick-off Speech by SSW

16:30 - 17:30

First Pitching Session - Cowtribe Technology / Eazyloop / Agroinnova / CodeIn / Bloomimpact

17:30 - 18:00

Break

18:00 - 19:00

Second Pitching Session - Bitsika / Food For All / Kudigo / Jaarno / Redbird Health

19:00 - 19:30

Jury Deliberation/Networking

19:30 - 19:40

Speech from Francis Obirikorang, Founder of AgroCenta

19:40 - 20:00

Announcement of the winner

Partners

Silver partner

Venue partner

Local supporter

Local supporter

Media partner

Local supporter

Regional media partner

Venue

The Auditorium, Justice Aryitey Block,: University of Professional Studies, Accra