South Africa

29 June 2017

“We are the unexpected seeds, hustling for high impact.”

Alisée de Tonnac

7

speakers

10

startups

10+

mentors

Seedstars South Africa Finals is a wrap!

Seedstars South Africa is a wrap! If you missed the action, you’ll find the list of winning startups below and the event photos on our Facebook page. If you don't want to wait until the next year to catch us again, please join us at one of the Regional Summits in December in Latam, Africa, Asia, MENA and CEE(we will be announcing the dates soon!) or the global Seedstars Summit in Lausanne, Switzerland next spring!

The winners

1st
EMG Technologies logo

EMG Technologies

An information platform for healthcare professionals and an engagement platform for pharmaceuticals and healthcare organisations.

2nd
Zlto logo

Zlto

Zlto is a digital rewards platform that incentivises its users for positive behaviours. These rewards are managed via a mobile wallet that …

3rd
Empty Trips Pty Ltd logo

Empty Trips Pty Ltd

EmptyTrips is an online trip exchange using smart algorithms and exponential technology to match & connect spare capacity on vehicles to de…

Startups Competing

mbora logo

mbora

Muzi Tech logo

Muzi Tech

Homefarm logo

Homefarm

Invoiceworx logo

Invoiceworx

GreenFingers Mobile logo

GreenFingers Mobile

Lenoma Legal logo

Lenoma Legal

CommuScore logo

CommuScore

Partners

Local partner

Regional partner

Local organizer

Regional partner

Local supporter

Local supporter

Outreach partner

Regional partner

Speaker

Karina Faßbender

Head of Accelerator Africa @ Merck

Nathan Heller

Seedspace Experience Manager @ Seedstars

Romulo Navarrete

COO @ Seedspace @ Seedstars

Marcello Schermer

Expansion @ Yoco

Claudia Makadristo

Regional Manager for Africa @ Seedstars World

Dr Norman Hoeltz

CEO & Founder @ Aparate

Noxolo Nkomonde

Project Developer @ Enel Green Power

Mentors

Rorisang Tshabalala

Chief Executive @ Chapter One Innovation

Ogone Ntwae

@ The Innovation Hub

Madelein Grobbelaar

Microsoft Bizpark Manager @ Microsoft

Guillaume De Smedt

Global Community Director @ Startup Grind

Roslyn Lavery

Business Development Manager @ Payfast

Louise Mitchell

@ Take My Word Pitch

Grant Turnbull

Regional Portfolio Expansion Manager @ Merck

Craig McLeod

@ getbuild

Sean Clancy

@ SalesRockIT

Maximillian Kaizen

@ Max Kaizen

Raymond Ledwaba

@ Banking and Finance

Ahmed Karodia

CA @ Shift Performance Consulting

Jury

Polo Leteka

Executive Director @ IDF Capital

Lebo Gunguluza

Group Chairman @ Gem Group

Quinton Dicks

CEO @ SASME FUND LIMITED

Ivan Epstein

Chairman of Cash Connect and Tricolour @ Tricolour Investments

Audrey Mothupi

CEO @ SystemicLogic

Jayshree Naidoo

@ Standard Bank

Program

South Africa Finals
June 29, 2017

13:00 - 14:20

Invite Only: Workshops (AgTech, Fintech, Digital Health)

14:20 - 14:40

Break

14:40 - 16:00

Invite Only: Workshops (EdTech, Future of Energy, Gig economy)

16:00

Arrival / Networking

16:30 - 16:45

Kick off

16:45 - 17:30

1st Pitching session

17:30 - 18:45

Break / Networking

18:45 - 19:45

2nd Pitching session

19:45 - 20:30

Jury Deliberation / Networking Break

20:30

Announcement of the winner

Venue

SB Auditorium