South Africa

29 June 2017

“We are the unexpected seeds, hustling for high impact.”

Alisée de Tonnac

7

speakers

7

startups

10+

mentors

The best startups from South Africa Finals

Seedstars World came to South Africa Finals qualifying the best startups for the local playoff.

It was a great event and the the top startups pitched disruptive tech, inspirational discussions and networking sessions.

The winners

1st
EMG Technologies logo

EMG Technologies

An information platform for healthcare professionals and an engagement platform for pharmaceuticals and healthcare organisations.

2nd
Zlto logo

Zlto

Zlto is a digital rewards platform that incentivises its users for positive behaviours. These rewards are managed via a mobile wallet that …

3rd
Empty Trips Pty Ltd logo

Empty Trips Pty Ltd

EmptyTrips is an online trip exchange using smart algorithms and exponential technology to match & connect spare capacity on vehicles to de…

Startups Competing

CommuScore logo

CommuScore

Homefarm logo

Homefarm

mbora logo

mbora

GreenFingers Mobile logo

GreenFingers Mobile

Invoiceworx logo

Invoiceworx

Lenoma Legal logo

Lenoma Legal

Muzi Tech logo

Muzi Tech

Mentors

Guillaume De Smedt

Global Community Director @ Startup Grind

Roslyn Lavery

Business Development Manager @ Payfast

Ogone Ntwae

@ The Innovation Hub

Grant Turnbull

Regional Portfolio Expansion Manager @ Merck

Madelein Grobbelaar

Microsoft Bizpark Manager @ Microsoft

Ahmed Karodia

CA @ Shift Performance Consulting

Louise Mitchell

@ Take My Word Pitch

Maximillian Kaizen

@ Max Kaizen

Jury

Jayshree Naidoo

@ Standard Bank

Audrey Mothupi

CEO @ SystemicLogic

Ivan Epstein

Chairman of Cash Connect and Tricolour @ Tricolour Investments

Quinton Dicks

CEO @ SASME FUND LIMITED

Lebo Gunguluza

Group Chairman @ Gem Group

Polo Leteka

Executive Director @ IDF Capital

Program

South Africa Finals
June 29, 2017

13:00 - 14:20

Invite Only: Workshops (AgTech, Fintech, Digital Health)

14:20 - 14:40

Break

14:40 - 16:00

Invite Only: Workshops (EdTech, Future of Energy, Gig economy)

16:00

Arrival / Networking

16:30 - 16:45

Kick off

16:45 - 17:30

1st Pitching session

17:30 - 18:45

Break / Networking

18:45 - 19:45

2nd Pitching session

19:45 - 20:30

Jury Deliberation / Networking Break

20:30

Announcement of the winner

Partners

Local partner

Regional partner

Local organizer

Regional partner

Local supporter

Local supporter

Outreach partner

Regional partner

Venue

SB Auditorium